top of page
Chromag Rootdown Frame
  • Chromag Rootdown Frame

    We are taking pre orders on frames now. Get in touch if you woiuld like to secure your sweet new Chromag.

     

    The Rootdown is a staff favourite! It makes your "average" trail come to life, with an unbelievably short rear end and compliant chromoly steel construction, the Rootdown is incredible.

    Built with Chromag's custom-drawn tubes and featuring a 12x148mm Boost rear end and stealth post routing, this is the evolution of Chromag frame design in 29er form compatible with 27.5+. An agile ascender and a dominant descender that is ready for anything.

    4130

    Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

    The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
    The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

    It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

    It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

    Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

     

    ROOTDOWN SPECS

    Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
    Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
    Seat Clamp Size // 35mm (Seatclamp not inluded)
    Seat post Size // 31.6mm
    BB // 92mm Press Fit (PF92)
    Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
    Recommended Fork Travel // 150 - 170mm

     

    Geometry Chart

     

    Frame SizeSMM/LLXL
    STACK630630639648657
    REACH421446463487503
    EFFECTIVE TOP TUBE578603622648667
    HEAD TUBE9595105115125
    WHEEL BASE11771202122312511272
    BB DROP50.850.850.850.850.8
    BB HEIGHT320320320320320
    STAND OVER677714738762799
    CHAIN STAY420420420420420
    SEAT TUBE368406431456494
    MAX POST INSERTION*188226251276314
    HEAD ANGLE64°
    SEAT ANGLE76°
    WHEEL SIZE29''


    * Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

      $1,799.00Price
      Contact us for availability
      bottom of page